The raccoon’s mating habit are equally unique compared with other animals that fall in the same range. This is not only because of how they mate but also actually where and when they do it. Generally, these animals are nocturnal and most likely to feed and forage at night. Previously, it was thought that these are solitary animals, but recent research shows that related females can create a close bond – same as males that want to keep unwanted parties out of their way.
The months between January and June are known to be the peak mating season, especially in different areas of North America where raccoons have made their home since time immemorial. Oftentimes this is triggered by the increasing daylight. The males will restlessly roam their territorial areas searching for the female raccoons and try to woo them into sex – the foreplay can take almost an hour or so. As a matter of fact, these encounters take place in central places that are deemed safe for both the male and female raccoons.
It is important to note that even those weak male animals in any social group tend to get the opportunity to mate because of the increased number of female partners. Take note that one female can be mated with a large number of males, but will always reproduce an average of 2-5 cubs at any given time. In many cases, most of the female coons start reproducing when they reach the age of 1 year. However, some will start earlier or later as it depends on the rate of development.
The average gestation period is between 63-65 days if all factors are constant. Nevertheless, anything between 54 days to 70 days is actually possible. The habitat of the raccoon has a direct impact on the size of the kit born – and it is for this reason thereexists a rather significant difference in cub-size,especially in North America. Remember, the age of the raccoon also plays a role in regard to size, not to mention the sexual habits of the animal. The cubs are born blind and deaf and receive these abilities after a few days, starting with the ears then the eyes. Importantly, the kits will only start exploring outside the den when they hit the 1kg mark in weight. Wild animals cannot be kept as pets. This is what our common sense tells us. However, if we think, anyone of us sees a wild animal in our premises, what should we do? Do we let them live in the property region or will try to get them out? Off course, the second option is preferable by all of us.
The male raccoons do not take care of the young cubs and leave the entire kit-raising job to their female counterparts.
Go back to the How to Get Rid of Raccoons page or email us if you have any other questions about What is a raccoon’s mating habits?
We are the Pest Education Network, a non-profit organization that focuses on wildlife and pest removal education. Our approach utilizes Integrated Pest Management, a strategy advocating prevention and humane methods.