Raccoons like to live in moist woodland regions, and this is where they may get access to a reliable water supply, but they may also survive in tropical, suburban and farmland areas. Since they are nocturnal animals, raccoons spend most of their time resting in the dens during the daytime. The tree dens are essential for protecting newborn raccoons because they are blind at the birth until 24 days. The male and female may share the den for some time during the mating time, and then the mother raccoons will live on her own when she has children.
Previously the raccoons were living in the tropics where they were able to find foraging places around the riverbanks. As the time passed, they moved to the North American continent where they have adapted to the new territories and expanded their diet. Normally, they do live in tree cavities or in burrows and they emerge during the dusk in order to hunt crustaceans and frogs while also keeping an eye out for the predators such as foxes and coyotes. Barns have helped in the northern migration and they offer a refuge against the cold winter. However, the ability of the raccoons to adapt has made it possible to live in different places. The raccoons have learned to live in the urban set up, and they are thriving there because of the lack of the predators, enough human food and trapping restrictions. The home of the raccoons will change depending on the food or habitat supply.
The raccoons stay in trees because they are the best climbers and they have the ability to descend the tree head first, and this means that the paws can move 180 degrees. The raccoons may swim also, but they do not like to do so.
Go back to the How to Get Rid of Raccoons page or email us if you have any other questions about Do raccoons live in trees or sleep in trees?
We are the Pest Education Network, a non-profit organization that focuses on wildlife and pest removal education. Our approach utilizes Integrated Pest Management, a strategy advocating prevention and humane methods.